PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS

Introduction

This is our policy on the personal data that we collect, use, or otherwise process. If you are the parent/legal guardian of an applicant or student who is a minor (below 18 years old), understand that this Policy refers to the personal data of your child/ward.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

A.     WHAT WE COLLECT.

B.     WHY WE COLLECT DATA.

C.     HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA.  

D.     HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Should you have any concern or question regarding the above Privacy Notice, you may contact the following:

COMPLIANCE OFFICER ON PRIVACY (COP)

Telephone Number: (085) 817-0987

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

A.    WHAT WE COLLECT

What Personal Information we collect, acquire or generate. The information we collect, acquire or generate consists of written records, photographic and video images, digital material and even biometric records. The following are some of the examples.

I.     Information you provide us during your application for admission. When you apply with us for admission, we collect, among others:

  • Registration requirements such as
  1. Student information sheet with 2 pcs 1 x 1 ID picture
  2. Original Report Card (for new students)
  3. ID Data Sheet w/ recent 1 x 1 picture (for new students)
  4. Original Form 137 (Official Transcript of Records)
  5. Original NSO - Birth Certificate
  6. Legal Guardianship Papers, if applicable
  7. Signed Scholar’s Pledge
  8. Scholarship Agreement
  9. Notarized application for categorization
  10. Notarized Statement of Assets and Liabilities of the Family
  11. Income Tax Returns (ITR) of parents for the last 3 years
  12. Certification from non-filing of ITR for the last 3 years , if applicable
  13. Unemployment/Retirement Papers (if applicable)
  14. Certified True Copy of the latest Tax Declaration of all real-properties or certification of no landholding or real property
  1. Certificate of Registration of Vehicles (if applicable)
  2. Electric Bills for the last 3 months

 

  • Residence Hall
  1. Residence hall application form with 1 x 1 picture
  2. Parent’s/Guardian Instruction Sheet
  3. Regional Parents’ Commitment Form (for new students)
  4. Parents’ Consent on Out of School Activities
  5. Residence Hall Contract
  6. List of Appliances/Electrical Devices Form

 

  • Health Services
  1. Health History and Personal Data Sheet with 1x1 pitcure
  2. Medical/Dental Consent Form
  3. Complete Physical Examination Laboratory Results for Chest X-ray, Urinalysis, CBC and Blood Typing, HbsAb and HbsAg & Fecalysis

 

  • Guidance
  1. Parent’s Questionnaire
  2. Cumulative Records In-take interview
  3. Students Guidance Record w/ recent 1x1 picture (for new students)
  4. Elementary Guidance Profile (for new students)

 

  • Scholarship Documents
  1. Sketch and Picture of Permanent Residence
  2. ATM Application Information Sheet with 3 pcs 1x1 picture

 

 

II.   Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during the course of your stay with us. After joining this institution, we may also collect information about you, including:

  • Your academic or curricular undertakings, such as the subjects you take in, scholastic performance, attendance record, etc.
  • Co-curricular matters you may engage in, such as in-service learning, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship compliance;
  • Your extra-curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions, and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions, programs, outreach activities and educational tours; and
  • Any disciplinary incident/action that you may be involved in, including decisions with accompanying sanctions. There will also be times when other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school cameras are acquired.

 

III. Unsolicited information. There are instances when personal information is sent or provided to us or received by us even without our prior request. In such instances, we will determine/decide if we can legitimately keep such information or not. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests/purpose, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, it will be treated in the same manner as information you provide us.

 

 

B.    WHY WE COLLECT DATA

Why we collect personal information? The intention of collecting the information is for the campus to generate the data to be used for the carrying out its mandate and purpose as a government entity and education institution.

 

C. HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA

How we use your information. As permitted or required by law, we use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes such as:

  • Evaluating scholastic achievements
  • Processing confirmation for transfer to other campuses
  • Recording, generating and maintaining student records of academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular progress;
  • Recording, generating and maintaining records, whether manually, electronically or by other means, of grades, academic history, class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities;
  • Establishing and maintaining student information systems;
  • Source of information of teachers in academic deliberations and evaluation of student performance
  • Processing scholarship applications, grants, allowances and other reports required by higher authorities
  • Source of information in Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures
  • Maintaining directories and alumni records
  • Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes.
  • Providing services such as health, insurance, counselling, library, sports/recreation, safety and security
  • Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment;
  • Communicating official school announcements

 

How we share, disclose or transfer your information.  As permitted or mandated by law, we may also share, disclose or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold your interests and/or pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution. Disclosure, sharing or transferring of your personal data for purposes are as indicated below:

  • Sharing of your personal data with your parents, guardians or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by this institution, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security or that of others;
  • Distribution of the list of graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencement exercises
  • Complying with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations;
  • Publishing academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and publications;
  • Use of photos, videos and other information in order to promote the school, including its activities and events, through website posts, newspaper advertisements and the like.
  • Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;

 

How we store and retain your information. We store and retain your personal data securely in a variety of formats (paper and electronic formats) including databases that are shared by the offices within the campus.  Access to your personal data is limited to the school’s personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their duties.  Rest assured that our use of your personal data will not be abused.

Unless otherwise required by law or by appropriate policies in the school, we will retain your relevant personal data following the policies as prescribed by the National Archives of the Philippines.  This includes the policy on retention and disposal.

 

D. HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Rights of the Data Subjects. In recognition of your rights as provided by the DPA, the following are your identified rights:

  1. The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed;
  2. The right to be furnished with some information before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity
  3. The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and its correction.
  4. The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal information.
  5. The right to reasonable access to information.
  6. The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information
  7. The right to data portability
  8. The right to lodge complaint

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR APPLICANTS AND PERSONNEL

 

Introduction

This is our policy on the personal data that we collect, use, or otherwise process.
 
We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution

A.     WHAT WE COLLECT.

B.     WHY WE COLLECT DATA.

C.     HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA.  

D.     HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

 
Should you have any concern or question regarding the above Privacy Notice, you may contact the following:

COMPLIANCE OFFICER ON PRIVACY (COP)

Telephone Number: (085) 817-0987

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

A.    WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal Information we collect, acquire or generate. The information we collect, acquire or generate consists of written records, photographic and video images, digital material and even biometric records. The following are some of the examples.

I.     Information you provide us during your application for employment/promotion

 Application documents such as but not limited to:

  1. Application letter
  2. Personal Data Sheet
  3. Work Experience Sheet
  4. Transcript of Records & Diploma
  5. Eligibility ratings
  6. Certificates of Training and Seminar attended
  7. Performance Ratings (for transferee)
  8. Service Record (for transferee)
  • Selection/Screening documents
  1. Evaluation result/Teacher Career Path Assessment
  2. Competence examination result
  3. Psychological test result
  4. Background Investigation result
  5. PSB/FSB Resolution
  • Appointment documents
  1. Appointment
  2. Personal Data Sheet
  3. Medical Certificate with laboratory results
  4. Position Description
  5. Certificate of Live Birth (including the children)
  6. Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  7. NBI Clearance
  8. Performance Rating (for promotion)

 

II.               Information we collect or generate after selection/recruitment process, appointment and during the course of your stay with us. After joining this institution, we may also collect information about you, including:

  • Your employment undertakings such as your performance targets and the results of assessed performance targets for the period, time cards, attendance records & etc.
  • Your issued appointment, notices of salary adjustments, notices of step increments and service records
  • Any disciplinary incident/action that you may be involved in, including decisions with accompanying sanctions. There will also be times when other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school cameras are acquired.

 

III.     Unsolicited information. There are instances when personal information is sent or provided to us or received by us even without our prior request. In such instances, we will determine/decide if we can legitimately keep such information or not. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests/purpose, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, it will be treated in the same manner as information you provide us.

 

 

B. WHY WE COLLECT DATA

Why we collect personal information? The intention of collecting the information is for the agency to generate the data to be used for the carrying out its mandate and purpose as a government entity/institution.

 

C. HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA

How we use your information. As permitted or required by law, we use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as a government entity/institution, including a variety of administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes such as:

  • Evaluating applicants during screening and selection process
  • Processing application for promotion, study/sabbatical leave, scholarship grant and other educational endeavour;

·        Processing request for transfer of employment to other agencies;

·        Reporting and/or disclosure of information to the NPC and other government agencies (e.g. Bureau of Immigration, Department of Foreign Affairs, Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Professional Regulation Commission) when required or allowed by law;

  • Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
  • Providing services such as health, insurance, sports/recreation, safety and security; and
  • Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment.

 

How we share, disclose or transfer your information. As permitted or mandated by law, we may also share, disclose or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold your interests and/or pursue our legitimate interests as a government entity/institution. Disclosure, sharing or transferring of your personal data for purposes are as indicated below:

  • Sharing of your personal data with your parents or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by this institution, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security or that of others;
  • Complying with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations;
  • Use of photos, videos and other information in order to promote the agency, including its activities and events, through website posts, newspaper advertisements and the like.
  • Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;

 

How we store and retain your information. We store and transmit your personal data securely in a variety of formats (paper and electronic formats) including databases that are shared by the offices within the campus.  Access to your personal data is limited to the school’s personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their duties.  Rest assured that our use of your personal data will not be abused.

Unless otherwise required by law or by appropriate policies in the school, we will retain your relevant personal data following the policies as prescribed by the National Archives of the Philippines.  This includes the policy on retention and disposal.

 

D. HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Rights of the Data Subjects. In recognition of your rights as provided by the DPA, the following are your identified rights:

  1. The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed;
  2. The right to be furnished with some information before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity
  3. The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and its correction.
  4. The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal information.
  5. The right to reasonable access to information.
  6. The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information
  7. The right to data portability
  8. The right to lodge complaint

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR website visitors

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). Please take the time to read this Policy explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you every time you access this website.

A.     WHAT WE COLLECT.

B.     WHY WE COLLECT DATA.

C.     HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA.  

D.     HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Should you have any concern or question regarding the above Privacy Notice, you may contact the following:

COMPLIANCE OFFICER ON PRIVACY (COP)

Telephone Number: (085) 817-0987

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

A. WHAT WE COLLECT

What Personal Information we collect, acquire or generate. Whenever you browse this site, we automatically record technical information about your visit. They may include the following:

• browser type and version
• browser plug-in types and versions
• date and time of connection
• length of visits to certain pages
• IP address
• operating system
• pages viewed/searched for
• page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
• page response time
• time zone setting
• download errors  
• platforms and referrers

 

In most instances, this information, by itself, is not sufficient to determine your identity. On the other hand, to enable us to respond to your queries and concerns, our website may require you to enter your name, e-mail address, contact number, subject of concern and message.

 

B. WHY WE COLLECT DATA

Why we collect personal information? The recorded information is used primarily to help keep the site safe and secure. In addition, it may also be used for bug tracking, investigations relating to a security or data breach, and usage statistics.

If we need to use any collected information that constitutes personal data for purposes not compatible with those listed here, we will inform you prior to such use and, where required by law, obtain your consent.

 

C.    HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE, SHARE, TRANSFER, STORE, AND RETAIN DATA

How we use, store and retain data. All information collected by domains maintained by the campus is stored in its data center that is accessible only to authorized personnel. Personal information that is transmitted through the website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Our website contains links to other websites.  The third-party sites have their own privacy policies — users are advised to read the site’s respective privacy policy.  The PSHS does not have any responsibility nor liability on the content of these websites but we appreciate any feedback to protect the integrity of our website.

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

Our Use of Cookies. This site makes use of cookies, which may be set by our webserver or provided by a third party. These are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting this site. These then collect your browsing data in order to help the site better interact with you and other visitors. In other instances, cookies are also relevant for authentication, session management, and performance analytics.

 

D.    HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Rights of the Data Subjects. In recognition of your rights as provided by the DPA, the following are your identified rights:

  1. The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed;
  2. The right to be furnished with some information before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity
  3. The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and its correction.
  4. The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal information.
  5. The right to reasonable access to information.
  6. The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information
  7. The right to data portability
  8. The right to lodge complaint

 

 

 

 

Latest Articles


 

 

Director's Messagel

 

CAMPUS LOCATION

BAC

GAD

Back to Top