2018 Activities and Events

Activity/Event Name Date Conducted

 9th ASEAN+3 Student and Teacher Workshop for the Gifted in Science

January 5-12, 2018

Metrobank-MTAP- DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) 2018 Elimination

 January 19, 2018

Butuan City Water District First Quarter Water Quiz Show

January 24, 2018

2nd Card Giving Day and Parenting Seminar

January 26, 2018

Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) DIVISION FINALS

February 9, 2018

2018 National Schools Press Conference

February 19-23, 2018
Awareness Seminar on Intellectual Property Rights and Patents February 5, 2018
Orientation of PSHS-CRC Teachers on the Classroom Observation and Session with Observers on using the PPST-Based Classroom Observation Tool February 26, 2018
PSHS System 20th Anniversary Celebration February 9, 2018
Metrobank-Mtap- DepEd Math Challenge Regional Finals 2018 March 2, 2018
2018 Fire Prevention Month Celebration March 2, 2018
Movie Viewing for Pisay Community, Outreach Activity for Selected Elementary Pupils from DepEd : "Boses" March 9, 2018
Values Enrichment Seminar S.Y. 2017-2018 March 15-16,22-23, 2018
3rd Card Giving Day and International Day of Happiness and National Grandparents’ Week March 23, 2018
2018 National Women’s Month Kick-off Celebration March 1, 2018
CARAGA’s Regional Women’s Summit in Celebration of 2018 National Women’s Month March 8, 2018
Seminar on Rabies and Leprosy Awareness for Pisay Employees and Service Workers March 19, 2018
Intensive Laboratory Skills Training for Participants of ASEAN Plus Three – Junior Science Odyssey (APT-JSO) April 1-7, 2018 
Sci-Tech Fair 2018 April 26, 2018
Women's Month Culmination Program 2018 April 6, 2018 
Disaster Preparedness Seminar April 20, 2018
Rejuvenation and Wellness for PSHS-CRC April 30, 2018
Disaster Preparedness Seminar-Workshop April 3-6, 2018
Training of Technical Advisers (TOTA) on GAD for Caraga April 17-19, 2018 
GOVNET Butuan Site Coordinator ICT Training April 19, 2018
2018 NCE Test Item Development Training/Writeshop April 23-27
PSHS System Meeting for FY 2018 Reportorial Requirements by Oversight Agencies and Consultative Assembly of DOST Administrative and Financial Officers (ADAFO) for FY 2018 April 23-27
Sakura Science High School Plan (SSHP) May 19-26, 2018
PSHS-CRC Students’ Health and Wellness Program – Overweight/Obese May 4, 2018
Grade 7 Enrolment for SY 2018 – 2019  May 18, 2018 
PSHS-CRC Students’ Health and Wellness Program - Underweight May 23, 2018 
Speech Festival 2018 May 24, 2018 
Student Government Election for S.Y. 2018-2019 May 25, 2018 
PSHS-CRC’s Recognition Celebration SY 2017-2018 May 31, 2018
Participation to the 30th Balangay Festival, Lamdag Balangay May 19, 2018
PSHS-CRC’s Employees’ Annual Medical Exam 2018 May 30, 2018 
Orientation of 2018 NSTW Feedback Team Leaders May 28-30, 2018 
Pisay 7 @ 6 Anniversary Celebration: Overcoming Challenges & Sustaining Excellence towards Greater Heights May 31 - June 8, 2018
DOST IMTF and CPES-IU Visit to PSHS-CRC Infrastructure Projects  June 7-8, 2018
Philippine Science High School System Science Immersion Program June 18-29, 2018
2018 NCE Caravan June 18-29, 2018
ASEAN Plus Three – Junior Science Odyssey (APT-JSO) July 29-August 5, 2018
International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Mathematics August 11,2018
Australian Mathematics Competition 2018 August 9, 2018
11th Visayas – Mindanao Debate Championship (VMDC) August 24-26, 2018
Freshies Field Day August 1, 2018
Dormers Parents Association Meeting and Election of Officers for S.Y. 2018-2019 August 1, 2018
School-Based Immunization Program 2018 for Grade-7 Students August 23, 2018
Buwan ng Wika 2018 August 16 & 31, 2018
Local Campus Planning for FY 2019 August 16-17 & 20, 2018

 

Social Science, Physical Education, and Values Education (SPaV Unit)

Keith D. Rollon-Salang
Assistant CID Chief/SST III – Social Science
Retchel Medel
SPaV Unit Head/SST II – Physical Education
 
Nizza L. Villahermosa
SST I – Social Science
Lorie Jhun C. Laurente
SST I – Social Science

Maricris C. Abamonga
SST I – Social Science

Geraldine J. Gorme

SST III – Health/Physical Education

Jasmine A. Saenz-Gumapac
SST II – Health

 

Shriegley Mae R. Morales
SST II – Values Education

 

Languages Unit

 

Lily Dale M. Subla
Languages Unit Head/SST I– English

Vonna Vejle V. Ahon
SST II– English

  Abigail B. Viguella
SST I – English
  Jasmin A. Dela Cruz
SST I – Filipino
  Nikki Lou L. Mahinay
SST I - Filipino
Judy Ann B. Cabreros
SST I - English
Merjun P. Domingo
SST I - English
Baby Jean B. Pelonis
SST I - Filipino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Divine Faith G. Almocera
SST I - Mathematics

Daisyre Mae G. Altar
SST II - Mathematics

Prince Raymond Y. Ang
SST I - CompSci

Michelle M. Barbon
SST I - Biology

Gretchen Mae C. Bugaay
SST III - Mathematics

Ivy V. Doydora
SST I - Biology

Kimnard Joseph M. Duat
SST I - Chemistry

Aviel Sheen V. Dumaicos
SST I - Physics

Marialie M. Enecio
SST I - Chemistry

Jecelyn R. Elorta
SST II - AdTech 

Jude Samuel B. Escol
SST I - CompSci

Chardy C. Fernando
SST II - CompSci, MCAP Unit Head
Rotchie Glen A. Francisco
SST I - Integrated Science
Mary Ann M. Ganzon
SST II - Biology
Jhon Ryan P. Hijastro
SST I - Adtech

Jay M. Maique
SST II - Biology

 

Nestor "Bong" B. Nemeño Jr.
SST I - Mathematics

 

Berna Indira Corrine Pontevedra
SST I - Mathematics

 

Kenwood L. Segundino
SST I - Physics

 

Merriam Danielle G. Tarre
SST II - Integrated Science

 

Loida Mae A. Ungab
SST I - CompSci

Back to Top